LtG Jaromir Zuna

Jaromir Zuna was born in Prilepy, Kromeriz district, Czech Republic on the 26 of November 1960.

LtG Zuna joined Finabel on 2019, he is acting as chairman of the Executive Committee of the Finabel’s member states. ​

  • 1984 – 1985
    Platoon leader, Faculty of Cavalry, Army College (AC) at Vyskov
  • 1985 – 1986
    Chief of the year-class students at the Faculty of Cavalry, AC
  • 1986 – 1987
    Deputy Chief of Department of school units at the Faculty of Cavalry, AC
  • 1987 – 1990
    Chief of Staff, Battalion of School Units at the Faculty of Cavalry, AC
  • 1990 – 1991
    Chief of the Education and Culture Group at the Faculty of Cavalry, AC
  • 1991 – 1993
    Deputy Chief of the Department of School Units at AC
  • 1993 – 1994
    Battalion Commander, 2nd-4th year students of the School Brigade at AC
  • 1994 – 1996
    Commander of the School Battalion of higher grades of the School Brigade at AC
  • 1996
    Senior staff officer, 2nd Canadian Multinational Brigade, IFOR, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 1996 – 1997
    Chief of Operations – Deputy Commander of the 6th Mechanised Battalion, IFOR/SFOR, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • 1997 – 1998
    Aide-de-camp to the Chief of General Staff
  • 1999
    Chief of Mobilisation and Recruiting Branch – Deputy Chief of Staff, 21st Territorial Defence Headquarters, Prague
  • 1999 – 2000
    Chief of the Concepts and Analyses Section – Deputy Chief, NATO Integration Department, Operations Staff of the General Staff
  • 2000 – 2001
    Chief of the Concepts and Analyses Section – Deputy Chief of Foreign Activities Department, Future Planning Division, General Staff
  • 2001 – 2002
    Senior Liaison Officer at TRADOC, Czech National Representation in ACLANT, USA
  • 2002 – 2003
    Commander of Organisational Element for build-up of the 4th Training and Doctrines Command at the Military Academy
  • 2003
    Chief of Staff, 4th Command for Training and Doctrines at the Military Academy
  • 2003 – 2004
    Chief of Staff of the Training and Doctrines Directorate, Support and Training Forces Command
  • 2004 – 2005
    Deputy Director of the Training and Doctrines Directorate, Support and Training Forces Command
  • 2006
    Director of the MoD Reconnaissance and Electronic Warfare Department
  • 2006 – 2007
    Deputy Chief of Staff, Support and Training Forces Command
  • 2007 – 2008
    Director of the Training and Doctrines Directorate
  • 2009 – 2010
    Commander of the Training Command – Military Academy
  • 1 Jul 2009 – 31 Dec 2009
    Chief of Staff, EU BG CZ/SVK
  • 8 May 2010
    promoted Brigadier General
  • 1 Aug 2010 – 31 Nov 2012
    Chief of Staff, NATO Joint Force Training Centre, Bydgoszcz, Poland
  • 1 Dec 2012 – 31 Jun 2013
    Deputy Commander, NATO Joint Force Training Centre, Bydgoszcz, Poland
  • 1 Aug 2013 – 30 Sep 2015
    Director of the Czech Armed Forces Logistics Agency
  • 1 Oct 2015
    Director of the MoD Support Division
  • 8 May 2016
    promoted Major General
  • 1 Jan 2019
    First Deputy Chief of General Staff
  • 8 May 2019
    promoted Lieutenant General
  • 1976 – 1980
    Military High School at Opava
  • 1980 – 1984
    Army College at Vyskov, speciality in command-engineer cavalry
  • 1985 – 1988
    Distance study of the Arabic language, a course at the Military Academy in Brno
  • 1993
    Canadian Forces Academy of Leadership and Languages, Camp Borden, Ontario, Canada
  • 1995
    Infantry Officers Advanced Course, the US Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia, USA
  • 1995
    English course, Defense Language Institute, Lackland, Texas, USA
  • 1998
    Combined Humanitarian Assistance Response Training Course, Center of Excellence in Disaster Management and Humanitarian Assistance, USA
  • 1998 – 1999
    Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, USA
  • 2000 – 2001
    Operations Staff Course, Security Policy and Defence Management, Military Academy in Brno
  • 2005 – 2006
    National Defense University, National War College, Washington, D.C., USA
  • 2007
    International Commanding Officer’s Course, Norwegian Defence International Course, Oslo, Norway
  • 2008
    ESDP Pilot Course on Security Sector Reform, European Security and Defence College
  • 2010
    The Joint and Combined Warfighting School (JCWS), Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Washington, D.C., Norfolk, USA
  • 2010
    Postgraduate doctor studies, University of Defence in Brno
  • “In Service for Nation” Medal
  • NATO Medal “In Service for Peace and Freedom”
  • Commemorative Badge “In Service for Peace”
  • Honorary Commemorative Badge “In Service in SFOR Mission”
  • Medal of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic “In Service Abroad”
  • Honorary Commemorative Badge “50 Years of NATO”
  • Czech Armed Forces Medal, Class III
  • The Cross of Merit of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic, Class III
  • NATO Commemorative Badge 1999 – 2004
  • The Cross of Merit of Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic, Class II
  • Czech Armed Forces Medal, Class II
  • NATO Commemorative Badge 1999 – 2009
  • Service Medal of the Armed Forces of the Czech Republic, Class I

Leave a Reply